Accident Summary Nr: 890491 - Employee injured in jump from falling platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539336 | 07/22/1993 | 5399 | 0 | Pace Membership Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a Workmaster platform 15 feet above the floor, hanging a display (tent) from the ceiling, when the platform turned over and he jumped to the ground. The platform, measuring 5 feet by 3 feet with guardrails, was being lifted by a forklift. Employee #1 sustained a cracked left heel and bruises and sprains on both ankles. The platform was not properly secured and was not inspected prior to use. No training had been provided to the employees and no ppe was used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539336 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |