Accident Summary Nr: 890483 - Employee suffers bruises when struck by falling shelves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119539344 | 07/30/1993 | 9999 | 0 | Pony Express Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were erecting shelving on the floor. The coworkers were at the two uprights and Employee #1 was lifting at the crosspiece. They were attempting to stand the shelving up when the bottom kicked out, falling onto Employee #1. The other two employees got out of the way. Employee #1 suffered bruises and sprains to his neck and back. The two racks were approximately 171 in. tall and consisted of four crosspieces 4 ft in length and weighing approximately 506 lb. No safety steps were taken while erecting this section of racks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119539344 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |