Accident Summary Nr: 890467 - Employee suffers head injuries in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539138 | 07/06/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Mid-Atlantic Painting Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a manually propelled mobile scaffold approximately 7 feet above a concrete floor while sandblasting. He was standing on a platform approximately 38 inches wide with no guardrails on the front end and only a top rail at the rear of the scaffold section. While using a Blastmaster hose and nozzle in conjunction with a 600 pound pot, Employee #1 lost his balance and/or was pushed toward the unguarded end of the platform when sandblasting operations began. He fell off the scaffold, hit the wall, and landed on the concrete floor. He suffered head injuries due to his impact with the wall and concrete floor, and was taken to the emergency center. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for approximately 1 month due to difficulty with memory and dizzy spells caused by the accident. The company has a safety program but provided little training in scaffold safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539138 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |