Accident Summary Nr: 890459 - Employee injured in fall while connecting steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119588937 | 06/21/1993 | 1791 | 0 | B&K Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: A four man work crew was erecting steel I-beams for steel frame and concrete block building. Employee #1 had just connected an 8 in. I-beam between two 16 in. beams when he stood up and took a couple of steps on the 16 in. beam to move to a new work station. He fell to his left side from the beam. As he fell, he grabbed and momentarily caught hold of the beam that he had been standing on. He landed, in what was described as a belly flop position, on the second story concrete floor directly below the beam. He sustained two broken wrists and facial lacerations. The fall was approximately 12 ft 7 in. The beam height was approximately 28 ft. The work site temperature was approximately 90 degrees F with bright sun. An eyewitness commented that possible lightheadedness from heat might have contributed to the accident. Employee #1 also commented that there had been a lot of heat and sun. He said that he couldn't remember falling. The employee had been doing steel erection for approximately 8 years. A safety belt was worn but was not anchored at the time of the accident. A hard hat was also worn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119588937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |