Accident: 890434 - Fall - Chain Saw Cut Lanyard
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119588531 | 05/26/1993 | 0783 | Bethesda Chevy Chase Tree Experts |
A tree trimmer was in a tree 16.8 meters above the ground. He was using a chain saw to cut a dead limb out of the tree. He was not using a safety line, and his employer had provided little training regarding safe tree cutting operations. Additionally, the employee was not using any eye, face, or head protection. The chain saw cut the employee's lanyard, which was holding him in position in the tree. He fell to the ground and suffered multiple fractures to his legs and chest, lacerations of his lungs and heart, and severe trauma to his head. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119588531 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |