Accident Summary Nr: 89043.015 - Employee is killed while constructing a pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154189.015 | 06/07/2016 | 1799 | 238990 | 130365 - Doc Lee Hunt |
Abstract: On June 8, 2016, an employee was working in a pond constructing a pier. While using a Jon boat equipped with an irrigation pump to sink pier pilings, the employer provided an additional "lifesaving skiff" which drifted out into the pond. The employee swam out to retrieve the "lifesaving skiff" and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154189.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |