Accident Summary Nr: 89042.015 - Employee falls off trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178081.015 | 09/16/2016 | 2077 | 311613 | 131343 - Valley Proteins, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2016, an employee accessed the top of a Summit 1995 open top trailer via a four-rung fixed ladder on the side of the trailer, to retrieve a tarp that had fallen inside the trailer. The employee had one foot on the top of the trailer and another on the top rung of the fixed ladder. The employee fell 8 feet 2 inches and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1178081.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |