Accident Summary Nr: 890392 - Employee burned when combustible liquid ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 890392 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445238808/08/199122410Maryland Ribbon Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using Arosolve 570 LF, an aromatic solvent, to clean the rollers of a gas-fired Aztec thermal oven. The oven is used to set the dyes into ribbon fabric. The ribbon is routed through the oven on a series of rollers. When the colors are changed in either a short term or long term change-over, the rollers have to be cleaned by the operator. The operator does not have to turn off the burner for a short term change-over. Employee #1 poured the solvent on the rollers, and washed them off. The oven, which heats to 400 to 420 degrees Fahrenheit, was open when the solvent ignited the oven. The resulting flash burned the employee's upper body and he was hospitalized. The employer does have a written HAZ-COM program and does train employees. The solvent had been in use for approximately seven years. The employees were unaware that the solvent would burn. There were misconceptions by the employees on the meaning of flammable or combustible. The solvent has a flash point of 140 Fahrenheit. The employees interviewed were told it was not a flammable liquid.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EXPLOSION, CLEANING FLUID, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, UNTRAINED, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104452388 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous textile machine operators