Accident Summary Nr: 890384 - Two employees overcome in a confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119588861 | 06/18/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Rencor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were applying a sealant to the fittings of a water main valve approximately 14 ft below the surface of the road. The valve was located in a cavity that measures 17 ft long by 15 ft wide by 14 ft high that is accessed through a 24 in. diameter manhole. The sealant used was Royston Roskote R-28 rubberized mastic, which is composed of 40 percent asphalt and 30 percent toluene. The site foreman stated that the employees were wearing rubber gloves, goggles, and half-face air purifying respirators. The employees were in the cavity singing and laughing approximately 10 to 15 minutes after entry. The site foreman heard the singing and laughing stop and called the employees. After getting no response, the foreman entered the cavity and found the two employees in a lethargic state. Employees #1 and #2 had not been trained in the hazards associated with the chemical used or in confined space work procedures. The respirator canisters were found to be appropriate for the task and chemical usage combination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119588861 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 119588861 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |