Accident Summary Nr: 890376 - Employee injured in fall from stilts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119588333 | 06/11/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Vela Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Vela Drywall, was working on the second floor of a single family home under construction, near an open-sided floor adjacent to a stairway. According to the foreman on site, the employee was working on stilts taping drywall joints on the second floor ceiling when he misjudged his step and fell approximately 5 ft 10 in. to the stairs. The employee, who was without ppe, sustained minor injuries to the head and shoulders. The absence of guardrails around the open-sided floor contributed to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119588333 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |