Accident Summary Nr: 890368 - Employees injured in fall from aluminum work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539419 | 08/02/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Panther Industrial Painting Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter and rigging foreman, and Employee #2, a laborer, were standing on top of aluminum work platforms that were 24 feet long and 24 inches wide. They were installing tarpaulin covers around some bridge piers to keep paint from flying onto passing motor vehicles. The work platforms were attached to the bridge pier caps with prefabricated pieces of angle iron. One of the prefabricated brackets slipped off the pier caps so that one of the work platforms tipped over, causing both employees to fall approximately 15 feet to the roadway. Both were taken to area hospitals to be treated for injuries they suffered in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119539419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |