Accident Summary Nr: 890350 - Employee burned in propane tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119588093 | 06/28/1993 | 2952 | 0 | Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation |
Abstract: On June 26, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to move and unload nine railroad cars. Four of the cars were full and the other five were empty. The employee was operating the Trackmobile with the help of a spotter. When he got the group of railroad cars moving on the railroad tracks, the Trackmobile could not stop the nine railroad cars. The railroad cars pushed the Trackmobile into the train stop and its propane tank was ruptured, causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over 9 to 10 percent of his legs, face, hands, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119588093 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |