Accident Summary Nr: 890327 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119588275 | 05/10/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Byler Construction Company |
Abstract: On May 10, 1993, Employee #1, of Byler Construction Company, was working from an extension ladder approximately 14 ft above the concrete. The 18 in. wide extension ladder was supported by a wooden post that measured 4 in. by 7 in. by 22 ft high. The ladder was resting on a concrete surface and was missing a slip resistant foot. The employee was nailing a 2 in. by 10 in. girder onto the post when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a dual fracture of the jaw, dislocated right shoulder, bruised left elbow, and a possible strained wrist. During the employee interview, he indicated he had not received any training in ladder safety from the company. The side rails of the ladder were not supported, which may have contributed to the accident as well as the missing slip resistant foot. No ppe was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119588275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |