Accident Summary Nr: 890319 - Employees injured when struck by falling roof panel

Accident Summary Nr: 890319 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951537712/20/199317410R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a 6 foot high scaffold inside a building under construction when a crane that was placing a roof panel on the next building section malfunctioned. The crane dropped the panel on a rear wall close to where the employees were laying block. A concrete roof section had been resting on the wall between the front and rear sections, and the panel knocked the roof section down onto them. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, ROOF PANEL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119515377 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 119515377 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 119515377 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons