Accident Summary Nr: 890301 - Employee hospitalized when leg bruised by falling bricks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119595791 | 04/01/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Digging & Rigging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a basement sweeping debris from the floor. A block wall that ran 7 ft 4 in. from the basement to the first floor had been removed and the fascia on the outside wall was now unsupported. When bricks began to fall from the fascia Employee #1 attempted to get out of the way but he fell and the bricks hit his leg. Employee #1's leg was bruised and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and steel toed shoes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119595791 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |