Accident Summary Nr: 890293 - Employee injured in fall from elevated pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539526 | 09/08/1993 | 5021 | 0 | Lucas Brothers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an order picker high lift. He raised the lift to a height of about 15 ft and, without hooking his safety belt, walked to the end of an 8 ft long pallet to count a stock item. Because he was looking at the stock and not where he was walking, Employee #1 took one step too many and fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539526 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |