Accident Summary Nr: 89029.015 - Employee falls from scaffold into water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1177395.015 | 09/12/2016 | 238990 | Excel Modular Scaffold & Leasing Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 12, 2016, an employee was erecting a scaffold. The scaffold failed at the coupling, with the employee tied off to structure, falling and dragging the employee to the bottom of the water. The employee was killed by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1177395.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Trade and industrial teachers |