Accident Summary Nr: 890285 - Employee struck in chin when divided tire rim blows apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539492 | 08/09/1993 | 3273 | 0 | E.L. Gardner, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a flat forklift tire (6.50 by 10). He removed the tire and rim from the forklift and squeezed it to test for air pressure. Without removing the valve cap or valve core to ensure that there was no air pressure, he started breaking down the tire which was a divided-type rim. Using an air gun, he removed the eight nuts from the welded studs that are on the outside half of the rim. As he released the last one, the two halves blew apart, striking him in the chin and then landing 15 ft away. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |