Accident Summary Nr: 890277 - Employee injures ankles in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539278 | 06/29/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Alliance Carpentry Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had placed roofing paper on the 10:12 pitch roof of a garage attached to a 2-story single family house. He was holding onto a nailer, which was placed above where he was working, and using a staple gun to install the paper. While standing on the loose paper, he lost his grip on the nailer and fell 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 crushed one ankle and fractured the other ankle. Fall protection was not being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |