Accident Summary Nr: 89027.015 - Employee falls from a pump jack scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178905.015 | 09/28/2016 | 238320 | Wayne Foley |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 21, 2016, an employee was washing the siding of a building. The left wooden pump jack pole, constructed of 2 by 4's, collapsed/snapped at one of the joints causing the employee to fall from the scaffold plank on to a paved driveway. The employee sustained fractured skull and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1178905.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |