Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 890269 - Employee Burned From Hot Oil

Accident: 890269 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/24/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11958792105/10/19935812Western Steer

Employee #1 drained the hot oil from a deep fryer into a 5 gallon dough mixing tub. There was no cover for this container. As he was carrying this open container to the outside to empty it into a 55 gallon drum, he slipped on the wet floor. As he pushed the container away from himself, it hit either the outside door or the floor, causing the oil to burn him on his face, neck, arm, and chest.

Keywords: burn, chest, cover, cooker, hot cooking oil, neck, slippery surface, spill, arm, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119587921 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations