Accident Summary Nr: 890251 - Employee injured in fall from a manlift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119515310 | 06/23/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Evans & Evans Drywall |
Abstract: On June 21, 1993, while installing outside panels below the roof line of a 41 ft high building, Employee #1 noticed, while riding in the basket of a manlift, that the first panel to be installed was turned wrong. The lift operator, who was also riding in the manlift basket, stopped the basket about 8 ft below the roof line. Employee #1 then stood on the mid-rail of the basket as the operator handed him the outside panel (measuring about 10 ft long by 45 in. high and weighting about 25 or 30 lb). The employee was turning it end for end over his head but lost his grip on one end and tried to grab it. He fell to the lower roof of the next building. Safety belts and lines were not being worn by either employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119515310 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |