Accident Summary Nr: 890244 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119510386 | 04/12/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Della Rose Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a piece of plywood on a captain's bay window. He was standing on a ladder at an elevation of approximately 13 ft. The plywood slipped and Employee #1 tried to grab it. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward, striking a brick wall. Striking the wall resulted in a severe laceration to his chin and mouth, requiring emergency treatment at Baltimore Shock Trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119510386 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |