Accident Summary Nr: 88998.015 - Employee is killed from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1180050.015 | 09/27/2016 | 238160 | Arc Roofing Group |
Abstract: On June 27, 2016, an employee climbed to the roof of an apartment building and collapsed, his death was later determined to be heat related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1180050.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |