Accident Summary Nr: 889949 - Employees injured in gas heat exchanger explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104478052 | 10/01/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 28, 1990, an explosion occurred at the L blast furnace division when the #2 stove gas heat exchanger ruptured. The metal, which was 3/8 in. thick, had rusted away 5/32 in. creating a 2 in. wide split around the 12 ft diameter heat exchange unit. This unit is under a maximum pressure of 55 psi, and includes the blast furnace gas and coke oven gas, which is rated on a half cycle at 1 to 2 psi plus 50 psi of fresh outside air. The blast furnace is run at 110 percent with a temperature between 600 and 2,400 degrees. Employees #1 through #6 were injured due to the gust of air pressure that released, creating a cloud of dust with temperatures of 1,800 to 1,900 degrees. Dirt and dust particles entered the eyes and throats of employees working as far away as 50 ft, causing poor visibility so that some employees were further injured while escaping from this area. The unit was installed in the fall of 1986 by Price Industries, Inc., Energy Transfer and was in operation by January 1987 at the Bethlehem Steel Corporation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104478052 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 104478052 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 3 | 104478052 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 4 | 104478052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 5 | 104478052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 6 | 104478052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |