Accident Summary Nr: 889899 - Employee injured when struck by wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104469705 | 10/26/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Oak Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were bracing an 18 ft concrete block wall by placing a 16 ft plank vertically against the wall. A 16 ft extension ladder was then placed against the plank, so that the employees could properly brace the wall. An approximately 12 ft section of the wall fell, injuring Employee #1, who suffered multiple injuries to his head, lower back, and right foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104469705 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters |