Accident Summary Nr: 889873 - Employee killed in fall from steel crossbrace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104474580 | 01/10/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Falcon Steel Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was setting a road steel crossbrace in place. He had both feet on the crossbrace, which was being lifted by a tower crane, and was pushing the crossbrace into position to be connected to an upper gusset plate. He was holding on to an upper beam and to the chocker line from the crane, and his feet were on the crossbrace, placing him in an awkward position. There was an apparent bind at the connection of the crossbrace and the gusset plate, putting a strain on the crane. The crossbrace jerked upward suddenly, causing Employee #1 to fall 24 ft onto a steel beam. He suffered a fractured pelvis, a compound fracture of his right foot, dislocated feet, and sprained knees. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104474580 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |