Accident Summary Nr: 889865 - Employee injured when struck by falling piece of wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104469747 | 02/12/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Avm Mechanical Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 24, 1991, Employee #1 was carrying work tools and had walked approximately 10 ft away from a building when he was struck by a 6 ft long 2 by 4 that fell approximately 50 ft from the top of the building. His right shoulder was fractured. Employees of Kimbro Construction Company had been performing wood truss and framing work on the building when the accident occurred. The weather was sunny with no gusts of wind. There were no warning signs posted at the ground level to warn people of the men working above and of falling wood materials. Employees are provided with on-the-job training and ppe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104469747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |