Accident Summary Nr: 889840 - Employee burned by a heated lime mixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104472725 | 04/30/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Consumat Medical Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on April 30, 1991, Employee #1, of Consumat Medical Services, Inc., was about to unclog a hopper containing a lime mixture that was heated to more than 200 degrees F. He opened the door to the hopper, whereupon the heated lime fell on him, burning his eyes, face, chest, lungs, and arms. The employee had been wearing a full face respirator that apparently became dislodged when the lime poured out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104472725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |