Accident Summary Nr: 889824 - Employee injured when struck by falling roll of tar paper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104469747 | 02/12/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Avm Mechanical Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 29, 1991, Employee #1 was on the ground level digging for the placement of some underground pipes. He was struck by a roll of tar paper that fell from the fourth level of a scaffold that did not have a toe board. His back and shoulders were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104469747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |