Accident Summary Nr: 88980.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143126.015 | 04/26/2016 | 7011 | 721110 | 104968 - Us Hospitality Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 25, 2016, Employee #1 was hanging a 10 foot by 12 foot tarp above a 4 foot pool structure to prevent debris from falling into the pool. Employee #1 used the un-extended 12 foot section of a 24 foot aluminum extension ladder with rubber foot pads to hang the tarp. A coworkers found Employee #1 and the ladder in the pool and tried to pull him from the mostly drained pool. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1143126.015 | 68 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |