Accident Summary Nr: 889790 - Employee injured in fall from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104478516 | 02/03/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Hudak'S Asbestos Removal |
Abstract: Employee #1, an asbestos remover, was working from a ladder jack scaffold approximately 6 1/2 ft from the ground. The distance between the ladder on the left and the ladder on the right at the landing was approximately 10 ft. The platform was approximately 12 ft in length with two 12 in. wide scaffold boards. Employee #1 had been working on the scaffold without guardrails on all open sides. He fell from the platform and was hospitalized. According to the supervisor, Employee #1 was aware of ladder jack scaffold safety procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104478516 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Insulation Workers |