Accident Summary Nr: 889790 - Employee injured in fall from ladder jack scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 889790 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447851602/03/199117420Hudak'S Asbestos Removal

Abstract: Employee #1, an asbestos remover, was working from a ladder jack scaffold approximately 6 1/2 ft from the ground. The distance between the ladder on the left and the ladder on the right at the landing was approximately 10 ft. The platform was approximately 12 ft in length with two 12 in. wide scaffold boards. Employee #1 had been working on the scaffold without guardrails on all open sides. He fell from the platform and was hospitalized. According to the supervisor, Employee #1 was aware of ladder jack scaffold safety procedures.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, ASBESTOS REMOVAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104478516 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Insulation Workers