Accident Summary Nr: 889709 - Employee injured in fall from conveyor as 2nd jam occurs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119529832 | 05/03/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Merry-Go-Round Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed the steel framework of a conveyor system to unjam tote pans that had caused the conveyor to stop running. After the employee freed up the jam, another jam occurred, forcing him off the 3 in. steel frame where he was standing. He fell 14 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured his wrist, pelvis, and ankle. He was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard to prevent his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119529832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |