Accident Summary Nr: 889691 - Employee's leg amputated in conveyor slats

Accident Summary Nr: 889691 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960596205/18/199532550Mt. Savage Firebrick Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a pallet of firebricks that had become stuck at the end of a powered conveyor and the beginning of an idle roller. Apparently Employee #1 slipped and, while trying to regain his balance, caught his left foot in the rotating U-shaped slats of the conveyor, which was 18 in. off the ground. Subsequently, Employee #1's leg was drawn down into a 1 1/4 in. opening between the conveyor and the idle roller. While his leg was pinned, the conveyor rotated and each slat took out pieces of his flesh. The next pallet in line came down the conveyor and amputated the left leg just below the knee, freeing him from the conveyor. Because of extensive damage, his knee was amputated later in surgery. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had been working for the company for one month, and performing this particular job for one week. He was not given any training on the safe operating procedure for this machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, INEXPERIENCE, CONVEYOR, UNTRAINED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119605962 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators