Accident Summary Nr: 889659 - One employee killed, eight injured in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104475470 | 05/17/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Songer Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on May 17, 1990, an explosion and flash fire occurred on the 51 ft 4 in. high Tuyere service platform at the L blast furnace at Bethlehem Steel Corp. Although the natural gas had been turned off, it apparently leaked from a main valve on one of the 35 2 in. diameter downleg pipes that encircled the furnace. Employee #1 was sitting on a parked forklift truck below the gas downleg pipe. He was killed. Employees #2 through #9 were hospitalized. The explosion may have occurred from various sources, including welding sparks, a forklift motor, etc. The cause of the downleg pipe's disconnection from the pipe is unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104475470 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 7 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 8 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 104475470 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |