Accident Summary Nr: 889469 - Employee injured in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104478011 | 12/31/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Quality Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 19, 1990, Employee #1, of Quality Enterprises, Inc., was contracted by Alan Utz and Associates, Inc., the prime contractor, to clean out the bay drains and holding tank at Belvedere Exxon, Baltimore, MD. He was using a Skil saw, #TS760AV, to cut the siphon line from a 1,000 underground tank that contained gallons of a waste oil and gasoline mixture. The line exploded and the tank ruptured. Employee #1 sustained a broken nose and injuries to his right eye. An explosimeter was not used to determine if a flammable or combustible gas was present. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104478011 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |