Accident Summary Nr: 889444 - Employee killed when head strikes against lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104473020 | 08/21/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist with 12 years of experience, was wearing leather gloves while he was using a strip of emery cloth to polish the roll neck of a 125-in.-long plater roll in a Lodge & Shipley lathe. The roll was rotating toward him at 344 rpm. The cuff of his left hand glove became caught in the 0.227-in.-deep by 0.375-in.-wide keyway at the threaded section of the roll neck, 9.25 in. from the chuck. His left arm was pulled around the lathe, and his head struck the rotating chuck, causing massive injuries and bleeding. He was killed. There was a written rule against wearing gloves while operating machinery. Employee #1 had been verbally warned not to wear gloves that morning at a daily safety meeting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104473020 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinists |