Accident Summary Nr: 889436 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104390950 | 10/13/1988 | 7819 | 0 | Mndl Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were assembling 9.1-meter-tall towers in the parking lot of a grocery store. The towers were going to be used to simulate rain in the filming of a motion picture. They were constructed primarily of 76-millimeter-diameter aluminum pipe. One piece extended upward supported by braces to form a tripod on wheels. Each tower had hose connections and valves to carry water to the top. The two employees were told to move the towers from the parking lot to an area near where they were to be used. As they rolled the towers across the parking lot, through the gate, and onto the driveway pad, a distance of about 15 meters, the tower leaned toward the street and contacted an overhead power line. One of the two employees heard someone shout "Watch out! Electric lines!" just before the contact. He let go of the tower before it contacted the power line. The other employee apparently did not let go and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104390950 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Production helpers |