Accident Summary Nr: 889360 - Security guard drowns in harbor during shift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104472832 | 05/08/1991 | 4493 | 0 | The Yachting Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard for a yachting center, worked 10:00 p.m. to 6:00 a.m. His duties included walking on piers that were built 700 to 800 ft over the 80 ft deep water of the harbor. The area was well lighted. The rule was to not walk the pier in stormy weather or slippery conditions; there was no rule about wearing a life jacket. Employee #1, an epileptic, did not wear a life jacket and was a good swimmer. Employee #1 was last seen alive at 3:00 a.m. on March 15, 1991, by a harbor policeman, who told him not to walk the piers because of the stormy weather that night. On April 25, 1991 Employee #1's body was found floating in the harbor. Employee #1 may have investigated something and/or walked the piers, had an epileptic seizure and fallen into the water; foul play is also possible.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104472832 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |