Accident Summary Nr: 889352 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104354485 | 02/07/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Housing Authority Of Baltimore City |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 21, 1991, Employee #1 was standing approximately 20 ft high on a 28-ft metal extension ladder with rubber safety feet. He was going to shut off a leaking water valve. The ladder was located on an incline in a garage driveway, and a maintenance mechanic was holding the bottom. When the ladder slipped in the 2.5 in. of water in which it was resting, the ladder and the employee fell forward, hitting the concrete ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures to his arm. Employees were trained in using the ladder in a safe manner. The employee had used the ladder several times on the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104354485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |