Accident Summary Nr: 8892.015 - Employee is killed when brick wall collapses during demoliti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 242829.015 | 02/29/2012 | 236118 | Farynaz Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On February 29, 2012, an employee was removing an interior brick facade around a fireplace with a combination of sledge hammers, crowbars, and chisel. It appears that the upper half of the brick wall above the mantel was loosened and it fell on him. The section of wall was one layer of brick thick (3.5 inches) with an area of about 67 inches by 43 inches. The employee was crushed by the wall and was killed. There were approximately 125 bricks in the wall section. With a standard red brick weighing 5 pounds, the wall would weigh at least 616 pounds, not including the mortar.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 242829.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |