Accident Summary Nr: 889139 - Employee killed when overloaded crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 889139 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/24/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442340508/25/198816110Concrete General, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was removing 6 ft by 12 ft by 15 in. concrete slabs that weighed approximately 11,310 lb. He hoisted one of the slabs at an approximately 29 degree radius and then swung right. When he tried to stop the swinging motion, the crane tipped over and fell over the guardrail and down the embankment. The employee was ejected from his seat and out of the hinged ceiling window. He fell head first onto a concrete flume. He later died at Baltimore Shock Trauma. Investigation revealed that the crane was overloaded and Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt. He was not trained in safe operating practices.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, CRANE OPERATOR, UNTRAINED, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104423405 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators