Accident Summary Nr: 889113 - Two employees injured in fall from steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104426556 | 08/19/1988 | 1791 | 0 | L R Willson & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: At about 8:20 a.m. on August 19, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were making a double connection on a steel beam when the beam started to separate from the column. Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft to soft sand, sprained his right ankle, and was hospitalized. Employee #2 slid down the column, bruising his left leg and cutting his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104426556 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 104426556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |