Accident Summary Nr: 88902.015 - Employee falls 27 feet to ground and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 88902.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1179469.01509/23/2016238130G.W. Thiel, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 23, 2016, an employee, 54 year old superintendent went to the job site to drop off tools/materials. The employee and another coworker (job foreman) loaded materials into the job made box, the foreman using a power industrial vehicle (PIV) raised the box to the 3rd floor where the employee was located to retrieve tools/materials from the box. At some point the employee climbed under and/or through the wire rope perimeter cable and stepped into the box to retrieve the rest of the tools/materials that could not be reached from the 3rd floor unit. Once he stepped into the box it because unstable, and with the employee inside the box, it fell approx. 27 feet to the ground. The box was not secured to the forks of the truck and was constructed using a 9x4 pallet and 3 pieces of ? plywood for the sides and back and 2 screws. The employee was killed from multiple injures.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1179469.015 54 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: