Accident Summary Nr: 889014 - Employee injured in fall into window well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104426648 | 08/15/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Tst Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was framing the first floor of a townhouse when he stepped on a piece of cardboard and fell 7 ft 4 in. into a window well to a concrete ledge. He then fell an additional 3 ft to a concrete basement floor. He impaled his knee on a stray nail during the descent and sustained various bruises and contusions. Paramedics were called and he was transported to the Shock Trauma Unit in Baltimore. The employee thought the cardboard was a piece of wood because it had just been removed from a stack of plywood and still contained the imprint of the wood grain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104426648 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |