Accident Summary Nr: 888974 - Employee's legs injured when run over by tractor sweeper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108410887 | 02/02/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Ferguson Trenching Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 1, 1989, Employee #1, a laborer, was asked by his foreman to move a tractor sweeper. When he went over to move the sweeper he found that a coworker was already moving it. The coworker asked Employee #1 to see if the tractor was still in gear. The employee had stepped between the rear tires to check the gear shift when the coworker's foot slipped off the clutch, causing the tractor's right rear tire to run over Employee #1's legs. He sustained bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108410887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |