Accident Summary Nr: 888966 - Employee cuts leg in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 888966 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10841019201/19/198917410Banner Masonry Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 28, 1988, Employee #1, a bricklayer, was entering the third floor of a building to get his tools when he stepped into a 15 in. by 9 in. floor opening that had been made for a heat duct. He cut his lower left leg and required first aid.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108410192 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons