Accident Summary Nr: 888958 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104426549 | 08/15/1988 | 8059 | 0 | Ginger Cove |
Abstract: An employee was working from an aluminum ladder, trying to repair or replace a broken ceiling panel above an exit light. He was working in a 2.3-meter-high by 2.5-meter-wide hallway. During the job, he exposed some wiring even though he was not an electrician. He contacted a conductor and received an electric shock, which knocked him off the second step of the ladder to the floor, a distance of about 610 millimeters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104426549 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Marine engineers and naval architects |