Accident Summary Nr: 888933 - Employee injured in fall when stepladder breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104393525 | 10/24/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Bausum & Duckett Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:40 a.m. on October 15, 1988, Employee #1, an electrician's helper for Bausum and Duckett Electrical Co., Inc., was running conduit pipe for a junction box and taking measurements while atop a 6 ft Werner wooden stepladder. He was standing on the fourth step of the ladder when the step broke, causing the stepladder's legs to collapse. The employee fell approximately 4 ft to the concrete floor, sustaining a cut on his head and a fractured right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104393525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |