Accident Summary Nr: 88890.015 - Employee is struck by log and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1164677.015 | 07/26/2016 | 2411 | 113310 | 317713407 - Leeway Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 22, 2016, an employee was struck by a upended log. The employee broke both of his arms, all of his ribs, punctured his lungs and injured his eye socket. The employee was transported to the hospital and later died on July 27th 2016, at 5:39 pm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1164677.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |